+ 86-28-85552138
TOP
86-28-85552138
listicon
November,25 2019 BY Master Kungga Dundruk 0 COMMENTS

Xining to Shigatse Train

Most travelers are keen on the classic Tibet train journey from Xining to Lhasa. However, there is a new train route to get to Tibet, especially the central Tibet, from Xining to Shigatse directly. From Xining, the start point of the Qinghai-Tibet Railway, the train runs southwest to cross the vast land of the northern Tibet plateau, passes through Lhasa, the capital of Tibet, and reaches to Shigatse, the second largest city at the foot of Mount Everest.

Recently, there is only one pair of trains running between Xining and Shigatse, namely, train Z6811 from Xining to Shigatse and train Z6812 from Shigatse to Xining. It takes about 24-25 hours to finish this 2220-kilometer-long Xining Shigatse train journey. There are totally 11 railway stations on the route. At some big stations, such as Golmud Railway Station and Lhasa Railway Station, the train could stop for around 20 minutes, while at other small stations, it just stops for a few minutes.

Xining - Shigatse Train Tickets Online Booking

  • Train No.
  • Departure
  • Train Stops
  • Arrival
  • Duration
  • Distance
  • Frequency
  • Z6811
  • Xining (20:30)
  • Delingha (00:32)
    Golmud (03:28)
    Amdo (12:01)
    Nagchu (13:39)
    Damxung (15:39)
    Lhasa (17:45)
    Quxu (18:47)
    Nyemo (19:21)
    Rinbung (19:54)

  • Shigatse (20:58)
  • 24:28 hrs
  • 2,220km
  • Daily

Price of Train Tickets

Hard Sleeper

¥553

Soft Sleeper

¥876

Xining to Shigatse Train Book

About Ticket Price:

The ticket prices above are the net prices. In reality, since the demand for Tibet train ticket far exceeds the supply, to successfully book the train ticket for you, an additional service fee is involved. However, we will manage to secure the ticket and ensure you a seamless Tibet train journey.

About Tibet Travel Permit:

Tibet travel permit is needed for collecting your Tibet train ticket and also boarding the train. Once you book the train ticket with us, we will guarantee to get the Tibet permit for you. We will deliver the permit to your hotel or any other place you prefer in Xining. For some emergency circumstances, we can hand it to you personally at Xining Railway Station before your train trip.

Most Classic Xining Shigtse Tour Packages by Train

More Detailed Information about Xining to Shigatse Train

  • Soft or Hard Sleeper
  • Ways to Book Ticket
  • How to Get Onboard
  • Onboard Life
  • Train Stations
  • Tour Planning
  • Book Xining Shigatse Train

For those who take the Everest Base Camp as their final destination, the Xining Lhasa Shigatse train can make the whole EBC trip more efficient with less traveling time. The distance between Lhasa and Shigatse is about 267.8 km, which takes about 5 hours by car, while it takes no more than 3 hours by train. And you can enjoy the beautiful landscapes of the Lhasa River Valley with endless mountain hills, the Tibetan barley fields and local villages outside the window.

After Xining-Shigatse train journey, where to go?

To Mount Everest: once you arrive in Shigatse, you can travel southwards to Everest Base Camp and Rongbuk Monastery, and then drive back to Lhasa with visiting to Pelkor Monastery, Gyantse Kumbum, Korola Glacier, Yamdrok Lake, etc.

To Mainland China: for those who don’t want to return to Lhasa but mainland China, taking the train from Shigatse back to Xining is faster and more convenient without transferring to Lhasa.

To Mount Kailash and Lake Manasarovar: for those who just want to visit the west parts of Tibet, like Mt.Kailash, Manasarovar Lake, etc., it is a cheaper option to travel by train from mainland China to central Tibet directly.

To Kathmandu, Nepal: for those who are short in time but still want to experience the popular overland tour via the Sino-Nepal friendship highway from Tibet to Nepal, taking a Xining to Shigatse Train first and then enjoying the most essential parts of this overland journey from Shigatse to Kathmandu via Everest Base Camp is the best choice. The ordinary overland journey from Lhasa to Kathmandu with a day trip to Everest Base Camp takes 7 days. If you taking the Xining to Shigatse train, you just need 5 days to complete the journey to Nepal.

So the Xining Shigatse train is not only a benefit for the locals connecting to the outside world, but also a better choice for visitors to travel the center regions of Tibet.

Quick Inquiry

We’ll get back to you within 24 hours.

  • Submit

Have a Question? Ask below or call +86 28 85552138

Question Summary*

Details*

SUBMIT

Please fill in your contact information, we will send you the answer by email

SUBMITCancel

0 Comment ON "Xining to Shigatse Train"

Check All Tibet Travel FAQs Here

Tibet Train Tickets Online Booking:

  • *
  • *

Your Contact Information:

  • *
  • *
  • *
  • Your ideal travel plan in Tibet or in China?

Submit