+ 86-28-85552138
TOP
86-28-85552138
listicon

Chinese Visa for Tibet

August,31 2018 BY Master Kungga Dundruk 0 COMMENTS
Many foreign travelers reckon that Tibet visa (Tibet Travel Permit) is the only document they need to prepare when planning a tour to Tibet. Actually, it’s a big misunderstanding. If a foreigner wants to visit Tibet Autonomous Region (TAR), a province of China, s/he should get a Chinese visa first, and then apply to the government of TAR for Tibet entry permit.
 
Some foreign tourists would wonder, “If I enter Tibet from Mainland China and return to Mainland China after travel, do I need to apply for a Chinese visa in Tibet, or should I get a multiple entry visa before entering China?” No. There is no need, because TAR is under the administration of China. Tourists never leave the territory of China when traveling in Tibet.
 
Read below a brief introduction of different types of Chinese visa, how and where to apply for a Chinese Visa for a tour to Tibet
 
Brief Introduction of Chinese Visa
A Chinese visa is a permit issued by the Chinese visa authorities to an alien for entry into, exit from or transit through China. The Chinese visa authorities issue a Diplomatic, Courtesy, Official or Regular Visa to an alien according to his/her status, purpose of visit or passport type. The overseas Chinese visa authorities are Chinese embassies, consulates and other offices authorized by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of China. 
 
Visa-Free 
1. Visa-free entry for visitors: No visa is required for ordinary passport holders from Singapore, Brunei and Japan to visit China for up to 15 days for business, sightseeing, visiting relatives and friends or transit.
 
2. Visa-free transit
A: Visas are not required of aliens who hold air tickets to the final destination and have booked seats on international airlines flying directly through China, and will stay in a transit city for less than 24 hours without leaving the airport.
B: Visas are not required of passport holders of the following countries, who transit through Pudong Airport or Hongqiao Airport of Shanghai, provided they hold valid passports, visas for the onward countries, final destination tickets and have booked seats, and stay in Shanghai for less than 48 hours: Republic of Korea, United States, Canada, Australia, New Zealand, Germany, France, Netherlands, Belgium, Luxemburg, Portugal, Spain, Italy, Austria, Greece, Sweden, Denmark, Norway, Finland, Iceland.

Classification of Visa
This is a brief introduction of Chinese Regular Visa.
 
The Types of Chinese Visa
Purpose of Visit Visa Categories Description of Visa
As a crew member or a motor vehicle driver C Issued to crewmembers to perform duties on board an international train, airline or other vessel, and their accompanying family members.
Permanent residence D Issued to an alien who comes to reside permanently in China.
Exchanges, visits, study tours and other activities F Issued to an alien who is invited to China for a visit, an investigation, a lecture, to do business, scientific-technological and culture exchange, short-term advanced studies or internship for a period of no more than 6 months.
Transit G Issued to an alien who transit through China.
As a journalist J1 Issued to foreign journalists who make correspondents in China.
J2 Issued to foreign journalists who make short trips to China on reporting tasks.
As a tourist L Issued to an alien who comes to China for sightseeing, family visiting or other private purposes.
 
As a student
X1 Issued to an alien who intends to study in China for a period of more than 6 months.
X2 Issued to an alien who intends to study in China for a period of no more than 6 months.
Employment  
Z
Issued to an alien who comes to China for a post or employment, and his or her accompanying family members.
Commercial performances
Commerce & Trade M Issued to an alien who is invited to China for exchanges, visits, study tours and other activities.
Family reunion, foster care or visiting relatives with permanent residence in China Q1 Issued to an alien who is family member of Chinese citizens or of foreigners with Chinese permanent residence and intend to go to China for a long-term family reunion, or to an alien who intends to go to China for the purposes of foster care for a period of more than 6 months.
Family member refers to spouse, parent, son, daughter, spouse of son or daughter, brother, sister, grandparent, grandson, granddaughter and parent-in-law.
Q2 Issued to an alien who intends to visit relatives who are Chinese citizens residing in China or foreigners with permanent residence in China for a period of no more than 6 months.
Visiting relatives working or studying in China or other private affairs S1 Issued to a relative of foreigners working or studying in China for the purpose of long-term visit, or to an alien who intends to visit China for other private reasons for a period of more than 6 months.
Relative refers to spouse, parent, son or daughter under the age of 18 years and parent-in-law.
S2 Issued to an alien who wish to visit family members that are foreigners working or studying in China, or to an alien who intends to go to China for other private reasons for a period of no more than 6 months.
Family member refers to spouse, parent, son, daughter, spouse of son or daughter, brother, sister, grandparent, grandson, granddaughter and parent-in-law.
As an introduced talent R Issued to an alien who intends to study in China for a period of no more than 6 months.
 

How to Apply for Chinese Visa for Tibet Travel?
Generally speaking, Chinese visa should be applied through a Chinese Embassy in your home country or in a third country. If you enter Tibet from Mainland China, DO NOT list Tibet as the travel destination when filling the application form. Otherwise, you might be rejected. It is wise to list cities like Beijing, Shanghai and Chengdu as your travel destination. 
 
If you enter Tibet from Nepal, it is not necessary to apply for the Chinese visa in your home country because you need to apply for the visa through Chinese Embassy in Kathmandu. Whether you've already got Chinese visa in your country or not, you must get a new one in Kathmandu, which is regulated in an official memo between China and Nepal. Once you get Chinese visa in Nepal, your visa obtained before becomes invalid automatically. 
 
All individuals entering China must hold a passport that is valid for at least six months for a single or double entry visa and at least nine months for a multiple entry visa.
Obtaining a Chinese visa is the first step. One should also apply to the government of TAR for Tibet entry permit. Purposes of visiting Tibet vary according to different people, some for travelling, some for pilgrimage, some for interview, some for study, some for business, some for charity and some for visiting friends. They need to provide different application documents to different agencies and departments. 
 
Tourists should provide necessary documents to a Tibet travel agency to apply for Tibet Travel Permit. Only when they get the permit, are they allowed to visit Tibet by train or by flight. See detailed application information at Apply for Tibet Visa for Travel, Permit to Visit Tibet.

Chinese Visa Application Form Download
About Where to Apply for Chinese Visa for Tibet, Please See Details at Chinese Embassies and Chinese Consulates General
 
Master Kungga Dundruk

About the Author - Master Kungga Dundruk

The Lhasa-born prodigy used to study business overseas, and got his Bachelor of Business in Nepal and India before moving back to his homeland.With pure passion for life and unlimited love for Tibet, Kunga started his guide career as early as 1997.

Responsible, considerate and humorous, he devoted his entire life guiding and serving international tourists travelling in Tibet.As a legendary Tibetan travel guru with 20-year pro guide experience , he once had an exclusive interview with the US media. Currently he is working in Tibet Vista as the Tour Operating Director. Whenever our clients run into troubles, he is your first call and will offer prompt support.

Email me about your travel idea

https://plus.google.com/+Kunga-TibetVista

Have a Question? Ask below or call +86 28 85552138

Question Summary*

Details*

SUBMIT

Please fill in your contact information, we will send you the answer by email

SUBMITCancel

0 Comment ON "Chinese Visa for Tibet"

Check All Tibet Travel FAQs Here