+ 86-28-85552138
TOP
Tibet Vista Travel
86-28-85552138
listicon

Xi'an to Lhasa Train, Schedule, Fares, Tickets, Booking

March,29 2017 BY Derek Wong 0 COMMENTS

Though Xi’an is a very important city in west China, China Railway does not consider it as the beginning station of Tibet Railway like Beijing-Lhasa Train, Shanghai-Lhasa Train. As obvious as one could see, Xian-Lhasa train is more an integral part of of Chongqing-Lhasa railway, of Guangzhou-Lhasa railway and of Shanghai-Lhasa railway than an independent railway route.

Xian - Lhasa Train Schedule & Tickets Online Booking (2017 & 2018)

Xian to Lhasa Train Map
Train NumberDepartureArrivalDurationDistanceFrequencyTicket Price
Z265(Xian-Lhasa) 09:45 17:30 31:45Hours 2,864km daily ¥611.5
Hard sleeper
¥969.5
Soft sleeper
Z165(Xian-Lhasa) 11:24 19:44 32:20Hours 2,864km daily ¥611.5
Hard sleeper
¥969.5
Soft sleeper

*Note:The actual arrival and departure time of train, please refer to the information on your ticket, or consult your travel consultant.

About ticket price:
The ticket prices above are the net price. In reality, as traveling in Tibet is so popular that the actual ticket demand far exceeds the supply, in-bound and out-bound tourists have to pay more than the net price to buy tickets. The actual price is subject to the market fluctuation. In some cases, the actual price could be double than the net price. Despite the uncertainty and difficulty in purchasing train tickets, Tibet Vista would manage to book tickets at a reasonable price ( usually 20 percent lower than the market price) and promise to offer free service for it. If tourists only want to buy train tickets via Tibet Vista without intending to travel to Tibet, Tibet Vista will have to charge a small amount of service fee.

Tibet Train Tickets Online Booking:

  • *
  • *

Your Contact Information:

  • *
  • *
  • *
  • Your ideal travel plan in Tibet or in China?

Submit

Most Classic Xian Tibet Tour by Train (2 sample itineraries)

Currently, there are three trains bound to Lhasa from Xian with their initial stations coming from Chongqing, Guangzhou, and Shanghai respectively, namely Z265(Guangzhou-Lhasa) and Z165(Shanghai-Lhasa). And the return train is Z266(Lhasa-Guangzhou)


Xian Lhasa Train
 

Now there is no direct train departs from Xian to Lhasa, which makes the Xian-Lhasa train tickets booking more difficult than the starting train station to Lhasa. Therefore, we do not recommend tourists to arrange Xian to Lhasa train journey in their China tours, especially in peak tourist season like summer holiday.
 

Timetable of Xi'an-LhasaTrain (2016)

Train No.

Departure

Arrival

Duration

Distance

Frequency

Ticket Price

Z265

(Guangzhou-Xi'an-Lhasa)

09:45

17:30

31:45hours

4980km

depends

¥611.5
(hard sleeper)

¥969.5
(soft sleeper)

Z165

(Shanghai-Xi'an-Lhasa)

11:24

19:44

32:20hours

4373 km

daily

¥611.5
(hard sleeper)

¥969.5
(soft sleeper)

Z266(Lhasa-Xi'an-Guangzhou)

12:45

21:49

33:04hours

2864km

daily

¥611.5
(hard sleeper)

¥969.5
(soft sleeper)

 


Important Notice: 

*** Despite its vital place as one of the major gateways from inland China to Tibet, Xian is not a city that all trains have to pass. Currently, there are only three trains (i.e. Guangzhou-Lhasa[Z264], Shanghai-Lhasa [Z164]) that will make a stopover in Xian en route for Tibet. 
 

*** There is no train bound for Lhasa from Xian as the initial railway station. Yet, Xian serves as a crucial transit station for Lhasa-bound trains. Theoretically, tourists can buy a Xian-Lhasa train ticket and head for Lhasa. However, it is virtually impossible (especially during peak season of Tibet travel, e.g. May-October) for tourists to successful purchase the train ticket. 
 

The reason is that the railway agency is prone to sell tickets to passengers who have longer ride than offer tickets to riders with shorter journey and cheaper tickets. If a tourist wants to travel to Lhasa by train from Xian esp. during the peak Tibet travel season, it is highly recommended to have a back-up plan, i.e. Going to Lhasa by plane. 
 

*** In fact, Tibet Vista offers a better solution, namely tourists may first take a train or plane to Xining, the real starting station of Qinghai-Tibet railway and then take Xining-Lhasa train to Lhasa as many trains will pass Xining railway station, which makes it easier for tourists to buy train tickets. 
 

*** Tibet Travel Permit is required to be checked if one travels to Lhasa by train from Xian. Do inform your travel agency to deliver your Tibet Travel Permit to the hotel you live in. 
 

How to Book Train Ticket?

So far the most reliable way to book train ticket to Tibet is through a trustworthy travel agency. Foreign tourists have to contact a travel agency and tender the application at least one month before the departure. The bonus to tourists would be the successful booking of train ticket along with the Tibet Travel Permit which is a must for foreign tourists to travel in Tibet, and a customized travel itinerary. Tibet Vista can provide such timely tickets booking service, and also offer “Train Ticket + Tibet Tour” packages.  Send a inquiry to Tibet Vista
 

Here are detailed timetable of 3 trains starting from inland China passing through Xian then to Tibet, just for reference for tourists. 
Backgrund in Gray is the section from Xian to Lhasa.


Daily Schedule of Z264 (Guangzhou-Lhasa train), 2016

No.

Train Stations

Arrival

Departure

Staying Time

Days

1

Guangzhou(广州)

 

11:42

 

D1

2

Chenzhou(郴州)

15:23

15:29

6min

D1

3

Changsha(长沙)

18:56

19:18

22min

D1

4

Wuchang(武昌)

22:43

23:02

19min

D1

5

Zhenzhou(郑州)

03:35

03:52

17min

D2

6

Xian(西安)

09:41

10:00

19min

D2

7

Lanzhou(兰州)

16:45

17:02

17min

D2

8

West Xining(西宁西)

19:17

19:37

20min

D2

9

Golmud(格尔木)

02:12

02:37

25min

D3

10

Nagqu(那曲)

14:42

11:48

6min

D3

11

Lhasa(拉萨)

16:23

 

D3


Daily Schedule of Z164 (Shanghai-Lhasa train), 2016

No.

Train Stations

Arrival

Departure

Staying Time

Days

1

Shanghai(上海)

 

19:16

 

D1

2

Wuxi(无锡)

20:20

20:30

10min

D1

3

Nanjing(南京)

21:57

22:03

6min

D1

4

Bengbu(蚌埠)

23:33

23:42

9min

D1

5

Xuzhou(徐州)

01:01

01:08

7min

D2

6

Zhenzhou(郑州)

03:52

04:11

19min

D2

7

Xian(西安)

10:00

10:08

8min

D2

8

Lanzhou(兰州)

17:10

17:25

15min

D2

9

West Xining(西宁西)

19:50

20:10

20min

D2

10

Golmud(格尔木)

02:50

03:15

25min

D3

11

Nagqu(那曲)

12:18

12:24

6min

D3

12

Lhasa(拉萨)

17:40

 

D3

Find your way to Xi'an Railway Station

Location: The Xi'an Railway Station is one of the two main railway stations of Xi'an, the train to Lhasa going through the station from other cities of China everyday. Xian Railway Station is the fourth largest railway station in terms of traffic volume in China, a vital hub connecting northwest and southwest part of China.

xian railway station

Xi'an Railway Station
Address : Xi'an, Xincheng, North Ring Road East Section
Phone: Ticket Office : (86-29) 7212674; Inquiry Office:(86-29) 7276076
Ticket Booking Hotline: 12306
Distance from Airport: appro. 37.3km, 30 minutes
Subway to There: There is no subway service to Xi'an Railway Station, but the planned Line 4 of Xi'an Metro will serve it. Now the nearest subway service is No.1 which is 600km away from the railway station.
Bus to There: No. 6, No. 46, No. 41, No.611 etc

Xi'an Xianyang International Airport → Xi'an Railway Station

xi'an xianyang international airport to xi'an railway station

It taks around 46 min to take taxi from the airport to Xi'an Railway Station.

One of the best options from Xi'an Xianyang International airport to Xi'an Railway Station is via the airport shuttle bus. Tourists may take airport shuttle bust Line 2 and arrive at the entrance of Jiefang hotel and walk to the train station. The shuttle bus runs from 07:50 Am to 20:20 Pm, and the bus fare is ¥ 26 per person. The ride takes around an hour if the traffic goes smoothly.

Xi'an to Lhasa Train Tour Booking Help

If you are planning your trip to Lhasa from Xi'an by train or have any questions about the travelling to Tibet by train, please feel free to contact us for consultation. We are ready to help you out. 

Derek Wong

About the Author - Derek Wong

Mr. Derek Wong is sales manager of Tibet Vista Tour as well as designer of Tibet Vitas websites and has been providing specialized travel services to Tibet Vitas travelers for years. He has continued to hone his professional expertise by completing numerous travel specialist courses to China and Tibet and Nepal and Bhutan.

Email me about your travel idea

https://plus.google.com/109819435985252103986/

Have a Question? Ask below or call +86 28 85552138

Question Summary*

Details*

SUBMIT

Please fill in your contact information, we will send you the answer by email

SUBMITCancel

0 Comment ON "Xi'an to Lhasa Train, Schedule, Fares, Tickets, Booking"

Check All Tibet Travel FAQs Here