+ 86-28-85552138
TOP
86-28-85552138
listicon

Apply for Tibet Visa for Travel

September,03 2018 BY Master Catherine Jigme 0 COMMENTS

Tibet visa, In fact, It's official name is Tibet Permit, is a document required by Tibetan government for foreign tourists traveling in Tibet. If they want to go to “closed areas” (some places in Nyingchi prefecture and Ngari prefecture, etc.) of Tibet, they need to apply for 2 extra documents (Aliens' Travel Permit and Military Permit).

Nevertheless, the aforementioned papers are not the only document foreign travelers need to prepare. They also need to obtain Chinese visa before going to Tibet, as it is a province of China. Before entering Tibet, travelers should apply for Chinese Visa through a Chinese Embassy in their home country or in a third one.

Due to the special political conditions of Tibet, travelers can apply for Tibet Travel Permit to the Tibet Tourism Bureau through Tibet travel agencies if they go to Tibet for sightseeing purposes only; those with special purposes, like interview, pilgrimage, diplomacy, etc., will have to provide application documents to specific government departments and offices.
As many foreigners come to Tibet for sightseeing, here we focus on Tibet Travel for travel.

- How to apply for Tibet Travel Permit for Tibet travel?
Travelers with different types of Chinese visa will be required to provide different documents to a Tibet travel agency. Read a brief introduction below about what documents should be prepared when applying for Tibet Travel Permit.

Documents required for a Tibet tourist visa
 
 Purpose of Visit  Visa Categories  Application Documents
As a crew member or a motor vehicle driver C
1. Photocopy of passport and Chinese visa in large size
2. Any documents copy to prove you are temporarily working in China
 
Permanent residence D  
1. Photocopy of passport in large size
2. Working Permit
3. Residence Permit.
 
Exchanges, visits, study tours and other activities F
1. Photocopy of passport and Chinese visa in large size
2. Any documents to prove you are temporarily working in China or are invited by any company in China for the purpose of working, visiting, and learning.
P.S.: Please notice that, although you hold an F Visa, you are invited by the government department, Tibettravel.org does not accept your application. Please contact the government to get the special Tibet visiting admission.
 
As a tourist L
Photocopy of passport and Chinese visa in large size
 
As a student X1/X2 1. Photocopy of passport and Chinese visa in large size
2. Any documents copy to prove you are temporarily working or studying in China, like student card, the paper from your school to certificate you are learning here
Employment  
Z
1. Photocopy of passport and Chinese visa in large size
2. Any documents copy to prove you are temporarily working or studying in China, like student card, the paper from your school to certificate you are learning here
Commercial performances
Commerce & Trade M
1. Photocopy of passport and Chinese visa in large size
2. Any document to prove you are invited by any company in China for the purpose of business
 
Family reunion, foster care or visiting relatives with permanent residence in China Q1/Q2 1. Photocopy of passport and Chinese visa in large size
2. Any document to prove you are invited by your family members
3. Any documents to prove you are relatives
Visiting relatives working or studying in China or other private affairs S1/S2 1. Photocopy of passport and Chinese visa in large size
2. Any documents copy to prove you are invited by your relatives
3. Any documents to prove your relatives are temporarily working or studying in China, like student card, the paper from your school to certificate you are learning here.
As an introduced talent R
1.  Photocopy of passport and Chinese visa in large size
2.  Any documents copy to prove you are temporarily working in China
 

** KEEP IN MIND **
 
1. When entering China it is best to have a visa covering the expected duration of stay. Getting extensions inside China can involve delays and other difficulties. 
 
2. You need to apply for a double or multiple entry visa when you need to leave and re-enter mainland China. Please note that, even when you leave for Hong Kong or Macao from mainland China, you still need to have a double- or multiple entry visas.
 

3. Visa-free entry for visitors: No visa is required for ordinary passport holders from Singapore, Brunei and Japan to visit China for up to 15 days for business, sightseeing, visiting relatives and friends or transit. Documents for Tibet Permit: Photocopy of passport in large size,Tour Itinerary

Then, if people visit Tibet not for tourist purpose, how can they apply for Visa?
Besides sightseeing, purposes of visiting Tibet can be various. Journalists, diplomats and Indian pilgrims have to go to related government departments to get Tibet entry permit because they are not in the business scope of travel agencies. For detailed information, please consult the Foreign Affairs Office of China.


Read More

Tibet Visa for Indian possport

Master Catherine Jigme

About the Author - Master Catherine Jigme

With exceptional passion and outstanding leadership, Mrs. Catherine has dedicated herself to Tibet inbound tourism and China tour for 15 years. As one of the handful females who see great potential of Chinese inbound tourism, Catherine has made great contribution to promoting Tibet tourism and enhancing the employment of Tibetans and prosperity of local Tibetan community.

Over the years, she travelled overseas with Tibet Tourism Bureau many times to promote Tibet tourism. Currently, Catherine works as the marketing director of Tibet Vista, an opinion leader behind the whole team of Tibet Vista.

Email me about your travel idea

https://plus.google.com/+TibetVista

Have a Question? Ask below or call +86 28 85552138

Question Summary*

Details*

SUBMIT

Please fill in your contact information, we will send you the answer by email

SUBMITCancel

0 Comment ON "Apply for Tibet Visa for Travel"

Check All Tibet Travel FAQs Here